Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64637 Income Statistics for 2026

Caldwell County, Missouri

Median household income

$56,944

Median household income ($56,944) is lower than Caldwell County County ($65,074).

64637$56,944
Caldwell County County$65,074
64671$75,455
64644$74,408
64649$67,216
64624$58,095
64625$35,000

Average household income

$66,420

Average household income ($66,420) is lower than Caldwell County County ($80,658).

64637$66,420
Caldwell County County$80,658
64671$94,009
64644$93,268
64649$76,797
64624$68,225
64625$55,954

Per-capita income

$29,876

Per-capita income ($29,876) is lower than Caldwell County County ($33,430).

64637$29,876
Caldwell County County$33,430
64671$38,016
64644$37,294
64649$31,724
64624$29,801
64625$24,567

Households earning $100k+

16.1%

Households earning $100k+ (16.1%) is lower than Caldwell County County (25.0%).

6463716.1%
Caldwell County County25.0%
6467130.4%
6464428.4%
6464928.9%
6462418.5%
6462519.6%

All demographics

Population
492
Households
224
Median age
39.7 yrs
Median household income
$56,944
Mean household income
$66,420
Per capita income
$29,876
Median home value
$125,000
Median gross rent
$575
Owner-occupied housing
69.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.7%
In labor force
62.0%
Poverty rate
19.3%
Households earning $100k+
16.1%
Population under 5
8.5%
Population age 18–34
22.8%
Population age 25–44
20.1%
Population age 45–64
22.4%
Population age 65+
22.0%
Hispanic or Latino
4.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.6%
Unemployment rate
8.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64637

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64637 income statistics ($56,944 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64637 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64637 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 492 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,944) is lower than Caldwell County County ($65,074). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,420) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Caldwell County