Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64644 Income Statistics for 2026

Caldwell County, Missouri

Median household income

$74,408

Median household income ($74,408) is higher than Caldwell County County ($65,074).

64644$74,408
Caldwell County County$65,074
64671$75,455
64649$67,216
64624$58,095
64637$56,944
64625$35,000

Average household income

$93,268

Average household income ($93,268) is higher than Caldwell County County ($80,658).

64644$93,268
Caldwell County County$80,658
64671$94,009
64649$76,797
64624$68,225
64637$66,420
64625$55,954

Per-capita income

$37,294

Per-capita income ($37,294) is higher than Caldwell County County ($33,430).

64644$37,294
Caldwell County County$33,430
64671$38,016
64649$31,724
64624$29,801
64637$29,876
64625$24,567

Households earning $100k+

28.4%

Households earning $100k+ (28.4%) is higher than Caldwell County County (25.0%).

6464428.4%
Caldwell County County25.0%
6467130.4%
6464928.9%
6462418.5%
6463716.1%
6462519.6%

All demographics

Population
2,923
Households
1,167
Median age
38.8 yrs
Median household income
$74,408
Mean household income
$93,268
Per capita income
$37,294
Median home value
$193,600
Median gross rent
$685
Owner-occupied housing
72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.1%
In labor force
62.2%
Poverty rate
9.1%
Households earning $100k+
28.4%
Population under 5
8.6%
Population age 18–34
19.5%
Population age 25–44
26.9%
Population age 45–64
23.8%
Population age 65+
18.0%
Hispanic or Latino
3.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
1.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64644

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64644 income statistics ($74,408 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64644 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64644 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,923 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($74,408) is higher than Caldwell County County ($65,074). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,268) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Caldwell County