Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64739 Income Statistics for 2026

Cass County, Missouri

Median household income

$85,375

Median household income ($85,375) is lower than Cass County County ($88,391).

64739$85,375
Cass County County$88,391
64083$101,667
64078$103,922
64080$104,311
64746$79,682
64742$71,442

Average household income

$92,624

Average household income ($92,624) is lower than Cass County County ($105,845).

64739$92,624
Cass County County$105,845
64083$121,290
64078$112,448
64080$109,704
64746$108,357
64742$107,798

Per-capita income

$34,468

Per-capita income ($34,468) is lower than Cass County County ($41,594).

64739$34,468
Cass County County$41,594
64083$46,292
64078$40,498
64080$43,189
64746$46,769
64742$43,596

Households earning $100k+

41.8%

Households earning $100k+ (41.8%) is lower than Cass County County (43.0%).

6473941.8%
Cass County County43.0%
6408350.5%
6407854.3%
6408051.7%
6474641.0%
6474236.6%

All demographics

Population
1,065
Households
380
Median age
34.6 yrs
Median household income
$85,375
Mean household income
$92,624
Per capita income
$34,468
Median home value
$305,400
Median gross rent
$721
Owner-occupied housing
88.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.5%
In labor force
68.1%
Poverty rate
6.1%
Households earning $100k+
41.8%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
26.9%
Population age 25–44
20.6%
Population age 45–64
28.3%
Population age 65+
13.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
11.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64739

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64739 income statistics ($85,375 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64739 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64739 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,065 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($85,375) is lower than Cass County County ($88,391). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($92,624) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Cass County