Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64756 Income Statistics for 2026

Cedar County, Missouri

Median household income

$46,971

Median household income ($46,971) is lower than Cedar County County ($48,618).

64756$46,971
Cedar County County$48,618
65785$50,086
64744$47,685

Average household income

$58,950

Average household income ($58,950) is lower than Cedar County County ($74,765).

64756$58,950
Cedar County County$74,765
65785$83,634
64744$69,614

Per-capita income

$24,166

Per-capita income ($24,166) is lower than Cedar County County ($29,619).

64756$24,166
Cedar County County$29,619
65785$32,515
64744$27,961

Households earning $100k+

6.0%

Households earning $100k+ (6.0%) is lower than Cedar County County (19.0%).

647566.0%
Cedar County County19.0%
6578520.7%
6474419.6%

All demographics

Population
681
Households
266
Median age
36.4 yrs
Median household income
$46,971
Mean household income
$58,950
Per capita income
$24,166
Median home value
$108,300
Median gross rent
$465
Owner-occupied housing
89.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.2%
In labor force
77.9%
Poverty rate
12.8%
Households earning $100k+
6.0%
Population under 5
6.0%
Population age 18–34
27.0%
Population age 25–44
27.9%
Population age 45–64
30.2%
Population age 65+
7.5%
Hispanic or Latino
5.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64756

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64756 income statistics ($46,971 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64756 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64756 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 681 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($46,971) is lower than Cedar County County ($48,618). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($58,950) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Cedar County