Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65785 Income Statistics for 2026

Cedar County, Missouri

Median household income

$50,086

Median household income ($50,086) is higher than Cedar County County ($48,618).

65785$50,086
Cedar County County$48,618
64744$47,685
64756$46,971

Average household income

$83,634

Average household income ($83,634) is higher than Cedar County County ($74,765).

65785$83,634
Cedar County County$74,765
64744$69,614
64756$58,950

Per-capita income

$32,515

Per-capita income ($32,515) is higher than Cedar County County ($29,619).

65785$32,515
Cedar County County$29,619
64744$27,961
64756$24,166

Households earning $100k+

20.7%

Households earning $100k+ (20.7%) is higher than Cedar County County (19.0%).

6578520.7%
Cedar County County19.0%
6474419.6%
647566.0%

All demographics

Population
6,002
Households
2,246
Median age
46.3 yrs
Median household income
$50,086
Mean household income
$83,634
Per capita income
$32,515
Median home value
$175,000
Median gross rent
$767
Owner-occupied housing
77.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.1%
In labor force
48.6%
Poverty rate
12.2%
Households earning $100k+
20.7%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
16.7%
Population age 25–44
19.6%
Population age 45–64
23.9%
Population age 65+
27.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65785

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65785 income statistics ($50,086 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65785 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65785 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,002 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($50,086) is higher than Cedar County County ($48,618). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,634) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Cedar County