Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65017 Income Statistics for 2026

Miller County, Missouri

Median household income

$39,457

Median household income ($39,457) is lower than Miller County County ($56,002).

65017$39,457
Miller County County$56,002
65075$87,431
65032$63,125
65083—
65082$60,260
65486$71,744

Average household income

$60,013

Average household income ($60,013) is lower than Miller County County ($73,119).

65017$60,013
Miller County County$73,119
65075$122,711
65032$92,556
65083$91,664
65082$85,658
65486$79,639

Per-capita income

$23,829

Per-capita income ($23,829) is lower than Miller County County ($29,307).

65017$23,829
Miller County County$29,307
65075$38,846
65032$39,367
65083$29,462
65082$30,591
65486$33,611

Households earning $100k+

18.1%

Households earning $100k+ (18.1%) is lower than Miller County County (24.0%).

6501718.1%
Miller County County24.0%
6507546.7%
6503229.8%
6508334.4%
6508226.6%
6548628.4%

All demographics

Population
1,183
Households
426
Median age
43.2 yrs
Median household income
$39,457
Mean household income
$60,013
Per capita income
$23,829
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$775
Owner-occupied housing
79.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.8%
In labor force
57.9%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Households earning $100k+
18.1%
Population under 5
1.9%
Population age 18–34
28.2%
Population age 25–44
24.3%
Population age 45–64
31.8%
Population age 65+
15.2%
Hispanic or Latino
4.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
12.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65017

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65017 income statistics ($39,457 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65017 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65017 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,183 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($39,457) is lower than Miller County County ($56,002). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($60,013) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Miller County