Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65244 Income Statistics for 2026

Randolph County, Missouri

Median household income

$48,125

Median household income ($48,125) is lower than Randolph County County ($54,649).

65244$48,125
Randolph County County$54,649
65239$83,578
65243$68,021
65260$49,792
65259$60,865
65257$54,911

Average household income

$58,914

Average household income ($58,914) is lower than Randolph County County ($73,054).

65244$58,914
Randolph County County$73,054
65239$97,135
65243$95,570
65260$86,376
65259$74,162
65257$66,936

Per-capita income

$37,191

Per-capita income ($37,191) is higher than Randolph County County ($27,716).

65244$37,191
Randolph County County$27,716
65239$39,417
65243$28,237
65260$38,541
65259$26,947
65257$25,650

Households earning $100k+

9.4%

Households earning $100k+ (9.4%) is lower than Randolph County County (22.0%).

652449.4%
Randolph County County22.0%
6523944.0%
6524336.3%
6526026.8%
6525917.4%
6525728.6%

All demographics

Population
311
Households
192
Median age
63.9 yrs
Median household income
$48,125
Mean household income
$58,914
Per capita income
$37,191
Median home value
$217,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
92.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.1%
In labor force
45.3%
Poverty rate
8.7%
Households earning $100k+
9.4%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
3.5%
Population age 25–44
6.4%
Population age 45–64
34.7%
Population age 65+
46.3%
Hispanic or Latino
5.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
11.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65244

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65244 income statistics ($48,125 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65244 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65244 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 311 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,125) is lower than Randolph County County ($54,649). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($58,914) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Randolph County