Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65501 Income Statistics for 2026

Dent County, Missouri

Median household income

$25,417

Median household income ($25,417) is lower than Dent County County ($55,774).

65501$25,417
Dent County County$55,774
65560$56,250
65541$54,931
65440$37,250

Average household income

$37,326

Average household income ($37,326) is lower than Dent County County ($72,519).

65501$37,326
Dent County County$72,519
65560$73,389
65541$51,673
65440$44,171

Per-capita income

$19,079

Per-capita income ($19,079) is lower than Dent County County ($29,534).

65501$19,079
Dent County County$29,534
65560$29,844
65541$17,973
65440$21,541

Households earning $100k+

9.3%

Households earning $100k+ (9.3%) is lower than Dent County County (23.0%).

655019.3%
Dent County County23.0%
6556024.0%
655410.0%
654405.9%

All demographics

Population
87
Households
43
Median age
55.9 yrs
Median household income
$25,417
Mean household income
$37,326
Per capita income
$19,079
Median home value
$162,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
90.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.6%
In labor force
27.8%
Poverty rate
51.7%
Households earning $100k+
9.3%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
43.7%
Population age 65+
31.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65501

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65501 income statistics ($25,417 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65501 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65501 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 87 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($25,417) is lower than Dent County County ($55,774). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($37,326) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Dent County