Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65541 Income Statistics for 2026

Dent County, Missouri

Median household income

$54,931

Median household income ($54,931) is lower than Dent County County ($55,774).

65541$54,931
Dent County County$55,774
65560$56,250
65440$37,250
65501$25,417

Average household income

$51,673

Average household income ($51,673) is lower than Dent County County ($72,519).

65541$51,673
Dent County County$72,519
65560$73,389
65440$44,171
65501$37,326

Per-capita income

$17,973

Per-capita income ($17,973) is lower than Dent County County ($29,534).

65541$17,973
Dent County County$29,534
65560$29,844
65440$21,541
65501$19,079

Households earning $100k+

0.0%

Households earning $100k+ (0.0%) is lower than Dent County County (23.0%).

655410.0%
Dent County County23.0%
6556024.0%
654405.9%
655019.3%

All demographics

Population
150
Households
51
Median age
27.5 yrs
Median household income
$54,931
Mean household income
$51,673
Per capita income
$17,973
Median home value
$350,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
90.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.3%
In labor force
49.4%
Poverty rate
3.3%
Households earning $100k+
0.0%
Population under 5
9.3%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
13.3%
Population age 45–64
32.7%
Population age 65+
4.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65541

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65541 income statistics ($54,931 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65541 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65541 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 150 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,931) is lower than Dent County County ($55,774). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($51,673) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Dent County