Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65633 Income Statistics for 2026

Stone County, Missouri

Median household income

$49,349

Median household income ($49,349) is lower than Stone County County ($60,724).

65633$49,349
Stone County County$60,724
65737$63,811
65656$67,239
65611$59,866
65624$61,995
65686$58,363

Average household income

$73,772

Average household income ($73,772) is lower than Stone County County ($81,355).

65633$73,772
Stone County County$81,355
65737$95,857
65656$82,893
65611$74,058
65624$72,520
65686$69,005

Per-capita income

$27,257

Per-capita income ($27,257) is lower than Stone County County ($35,201).

65633$27,257
Stone County County$35,201
65737$40,393
65656$30,342
65611$40,910
65624$32,166
65686$36,374

Households earning $100k+

22.2%

Households earning $100k+ (22.2%) is lower than Stone County County (27.0%).

6563322.2%
Stone County County27.0%
6573731.9%
6565633.4%
6561117.6%
6562429.9%
6568620.6%

All demographics

Population
3,952
Households
1,394
Median age
42.4 yrs
Median household income
$49,349
Mean household income
$73,772
Per capita income
$27,257
Median home value
$172,600
Median gross rent
$715
Owner-occupied housing
74.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.9%
In labor force
56.4%
Poverty rate
21.8%
Households earning $100k+
22.2%
Population under 5
7.9%
Population age 18–34
15.3%
Population age 25–44
24.6%
Population age 45–64
31.1%
Population age 65+
13.6%
Hispanic or Latino
1.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
3.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65633

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65633 income statistics ($49,349 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65633 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65633 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,952 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,349) is lower than Stone County County ($60,724). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,772) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Stone County