Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65656 Income Statistics for 2026

Stone County, Missouri

Median household income

$67,239

Median household income ($67,239) is higher than Stone County County ($60,724).

65656$67,239
Stone County County$60,724
65737$63,811
65611$59,866
65633$49,349
65624$61,995
65686$58,363

Average household income

$82,893

Average household income ($82,893) is higher than Stone County County ($81,355).

65656$82,893
Stone County County$81,355
65737$95,857
65611$74,058
65633$73,772
65624$72,520
65686$69,005

Per-capita income

$30,342

Per-capita income ($30,342) is lower than Stone County County ($35,201).

65656$30,342
Stone County County$35,201
65737$40,393
65611$40,910
65633$27,257
65624$32,166
65686$36,374

Households earning $100k+

33.4%

Households earning $100k+ (33.4%) is higher than Stone County County (27.0%).

6565633.4%
Stone County County27.0%
6573731.9%
6561117.6%
6563322.2%
6562429.9%
6568620.6%

All demographics

Population
5,031
Households
1,768
Median age
44.7 yrs
Median household income
$67,239
Mean household income
$82,893
Per capita income
$30,342
Median home value
$232,900
Median gross rent
$847
Owner-occupied housing
81.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.5%
In labor force
54.6%
Poverty rate
16.4%
Households earning $100k+
33.4%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
21.0%
Population age 25–44
20.6%
Population age 45–64
24.7%
Population age 65+
24.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65656

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65656 income statistics ($67,239 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65656 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65656 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,031 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,239) is higher than Stone County County ($60,724). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,893) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Stone County