Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65654 Income Statistics for 2026

Lawrence County, Missouri

Median household income

$47,500

Median household income ($47,500) is lower than Lawrence County County ($62,084).

65654$47,500
Lawrence County County$62,084
64848$97,796
65756$113,795
64873$74,360
65712$69,304
65707$57,177

Average household income

$62,154

Average household income ($62,154) is lower than Lawrence County County ($75,660).

65654$62,154
Lawrence County County$75,660
64848$123,876
65756$106,871
64873$83,885
65712$82,652
65707$81,168

Per-capita income

$30,457

Per-capita income ($30,457) is higher than Lawrence County County ($28,611).

65654$30,457
Lawrence County County$28,611
64848$39,657
65756$45,328
64873$25,064
65712$30,020
65707$29,015

Households earning $100k+

25.4%

Households earning $100k+ (25.4%) is lower than Lawrence County County (28.0%).

6565425.4%
Lawrence County County28.0%
6484831.1%
6575679.3%
6487340.5%
6571232.9%
6570730.3%

All demographics

Population
245
Households
114
Median age
35.1 yrs
Median household income
$47,500
Mean household income
$62,154
Per capita income
$30,457
Median home value
$115,400
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
72.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.7%
In labor force
67.5%
Poverty rate
10.6%
Households earning $100k+
25.4%
Population under 5
15.1%
Population age 18–34
28.2%
Population age 25–44
30.2%
Population age 45–64
15.5%
Population age 65+
18.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65654

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65654 income statistics ($47,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65654 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65654 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 245 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($47,500) is lower than Lawrence County County ($62,084). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($62,154) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Lawrence County