Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59071 Income Statistics for 2026

Carbon County, Montana

Median household income

$92,500

Median household income ($92,500) is higher than Carbon County County ($82,064).

59071$92,500
Carbon County County$82,064
59007$113,750
59013$200,125
59068$80,962
59041$80,500
59008$100,469

Average household income

$82,294

Average household income ($82,294) is lower than Carbon County County ($104,118).

59071$82,294
Carbon County County$104,118
59007$164,169
59013$163,838
59068$112,725
59041$112,192
59008$108,138

Per-capita income

$39,126

Per-capita income ($39,126) is lower than Carbon County County ($46,045).

59071$39,126
Carbon County County$46,045
59007$89,523
59013$60,921
59068$58,119
59041$41,586
59008$47,718

Households earning $100k+

44.4%

Households earning $100k+ (44.4%) is higher than Carbon County County (39.0%).

5907144.4%
Carbon County County39.0%
5900754.3%
5901393.1%
5906842.0%
5904135.2%
5900850.9%

All demographics

Population
42
Households
18
Median age
64.9 yrs
Median household income
$92,500
Mean household income
$82,294
Per capita income
$39,126
Median home value
$450,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.7%
In labor force
28.9%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
44.4%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
2.4%
Population age 25–44
14.3%
Population age 45–64
28.6%
Population age 65+
47.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59071

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59071 income statistics ($92,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59071 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59071 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 42 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($92,500) is higher than Carbon County County ($82,064). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,294) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Carbon County