Census ACS 5-year estimates · 2026
The average income for households in Montana is $98,908, which is 13% lower than the US average.
The median income for households in Montana is $72,509, which is 10% lower than the US median.
More Montana income data
Find your next customers
Explore the richest ZIPs in MontanaMontana has a population-weighted median household income of $74,382 and mean household income of $99,053 across 360 ZIP codes — 15.1% lower than the US average for median income.
$74,382
US ZIP-weighted median: $87,610 · 15.1% lower than the US average
$99,053
US ZIP-weighted mean: $113,774 · 12.9% lower than the US average
$41,798
US per capita: $44,688 · 6.5% lower than the US average
By age of householder
Census ACS table B19049 · 2024 5-year estimates
Gray bar = US median ($45,332)
Gray bar = US median ($90,756)
Gray bar = US median ($97,843)
Gray bar = US median ($58,390)
In Montana, younger households (householder under 25) report a median income of $44,877. Income peaks for householders aged 45 to 64, at $86,596. Among householders 65 and over, the median falls to $55,214 — a common pattern as people transition from career earnings to retirement income.
Income distribution
Census ACS table B19001 · 458,859 households · 2024 5-year estimates
Under $50k
34%
$50k–$99k
31%
$100k–$149k
17%
$150k+
17%
Montana has 458,859 households spread across 16 income brackets. The largest share (14%) falls in the $75,000 to $99,999 range. Roughly 35% of households earn $100,000 or more per year. About 34% earn less than $50,000.
Richest ZIP codes are ranked by mean household income among ZCTAs with at least 500 residents. Census suppresses exact medians above $250,000; mean income avoids ties.
| Rank | ZIP | County | Population | Mean income | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 59716 | Gallatin County | 1,795 | $214,530 | $141,716 |
| 2 | 59106 | Yellowstone County | 21,417 | $170,919 | $125,833 |
| 3 | 59634 | Jefferson County | 5,521 | $166,693 | $129,891 |
| 4 | 59638 | Jefferson County | 769 | $152,899 | $126,723 |
| 5 | 59001 | Stillwater County | 1,409 | $150,877 | $82,692 |
| 6 | 59730 | Gallatin County | 2,399 | $148,112 | $98,305 |
| 7 | 59803 | Missoula County | 18,401 | $146,421 | $111,925 |
| 8 | 59468 | Teton County | 858 | $140,276 | $82,895 |
| 9 | 59715 | Gallatin County | 39,643 | $139,520 | $88,407 |
| 10 | 59758 | Gallatin County | 2,180 | $133,209 | $66,375 |
360 ZIP codes grouped by county. Each code opens its income page.
Hero statistics use official Census ACS state totals (tables B19013 and S1902). Figures in this section are population-weighted aggregates of ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA) estimates for browsing individual ZIP codes. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana
Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.
Context & methodology
Household income in Montana is a core input for market sizing, franchise territory analysis, and local business plans. This page aggregates 360 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs) using the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-year estimates — the same vintage used in official state tables B19013 (median income) and B19001 (income distribution).
Montana's population-weighted median household income is $74,382, 15.1% below the US ZIP-weighted median. Mean household income of $99,053 is typically higher than the median when affluent households pull up the average — a signal worth checking before assuming a market is uniformly wealthy.
In Montana, younger households (householder under 25) report a median income of $44,877. Income peaks for householders aged 45 to 64, at $86,596. Among householders 65 and over, the median falls to $55,214 — a common pattern as people transition from career earnings to retirement income.
Montana has 458,859 households spread across 16 income brackets. The largest share (14%) falls in the $75,000 to $99,999 range. Roughly 35% of households earn $100,000 or more per year. About 34% earn less than $50,000.
ACS 5-year estimates combine five years of survey responses, improving reliability for smaller geographies at the cost of timeliness. For high-stakes decisions — site selection, loan underwriting, or investor decks — cross-check these figures with the primary Census tables linked below and note that the Census top-codes median household income at $250,001, so ZIP codes at that ceiling are genuinely in the highest reported bracket.
Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).
Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.
Official overview of the ACS — the primary source for annual household income, demographics, and housing estimates at state, county, and ZIP Code Tabulation Area levels.
Guidance on margins of error, sampling, and when to use 1-year vs. 5-year estimates — essential for interpreting small-area income data.
Explains how Census ZCTAs relate to USPS ZIP codes and why income figures may differ slightly from postal boundaries.
Population, income, poverty, and housing snapshot for Montana from the Census Bureau's QuickFacts portal.
Official ACS Table B19013 median household income for Montana.
Household counts by income bracket — the same B19001 structure shown in the income distribution chart on this page.
Employment, unemployment, wages, and CPI for Montana — useful context alongside household income figures.
BEA estimates of personal income, wages, and transfer payments at the state level.
Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.