Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59074 Income Statistics for 2026

Golden Valley County, Montana

Median household income

$49,792

Median household income ($49,792) is lower than Golden Valley County County ($63,901).

59074$49,792
Golden Valley County County$63,901
59046$74,000

Average household income

$65,801

Average household income ($65,801) is lower than Golden Valley County County ($73,856).

59074$65,801
Golden Valley County County$73,856
59046$79,622

Per-capita income

$34,119

Per-capita income ($34,119) is higher than Golden Valley County County ($33,530).

59074$34,119
Golden Valley County County$33,530
59046$33,108

Households earning $100k+

16.8%

Households earning $100k+ (16.8%) is lower than Golden Valley County County (20.0%).

5907416.8%
Golden Valley County County20.0%
5904623.0%

All demographics

Population
413
Households
197
Median age
62.4 yrs
Median household income
$49,792
Mean household income
$65,801
Per capita income
$34,119
Median home value
$168,800
Median gross rent
$813
Owner-occupied housing
84.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.7%
In labor force
45.3%
Poverty rate
26.9%
Households earning $100k+
16.8%
Population under 5
0.7%
Population age 18–34
9.7%
Population age 25–44
17.2%
Population age 45–64
29.8%
Population age 65+
39.7%
Hispanic or Latino
2.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59074

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59074 income statistics ($49,792 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59074 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59074 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 413 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,792) is lower than Golden Valley County County ($63,901). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($65,801) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Golden Valley County