Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59214 Income Statistics for 2026

McCone County, Montana

Median household income

—

Median household income for this ZIP is —.

59214—
McCone County County$74,444
59215$86,000
59274$34,951

Average household income

$43,245

Average household income ($43,245) is lower than McCone County County ($86,268).

59214$43,245
McCone County County$86,268
59215$92,825
59274$70,521

Per-capita income

$21,924

Per-capita income ($21,924) is lower than McCone County County ($40,058).

59214$21,924
McCone County County$40,058
59215$42,063
59274$36,016

Households earning $100k+

10.0%

Households earning $100k+ (10.0%) is lower than McCone County County (33.0%).

5921410.0%
McCone County County33.0%
5921536.1%
5927425.7%

All demographics

Population
46
Households
20
Median age
57.3 yrs
Median household income
—
Mean household income
$43,245
Per capita income
$21,924
Median home value
$300,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.1%
In labor force
48.8%
Poverty rate
39.1%
Households earning $100k+
10.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
60.9%
Population age 65+
17.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59214

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59214 income statistics (— median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59214 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59214 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in McCone County