Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59311 Income Statistics for 2026

Carter County, Montana

Median household income

$88,021

Median household income ($88,021) is higher than Carter County County ($58,053).

59311$88,021
Carter County County$58,053
59324$57,188
59332$32,241

Average household income

$82,614

Average household income ($82,614) is higher than Carter County County ($63,305).

59311$82,614
Carter County County$63,305
59324$62,549
59332$47,776

Per-capita income

$39,210

Per-capita income ($39,210) is higher than Carter County County ($30,227).

59311$39,210
Carter County County$30,227
59324$29,335
59332$26,004

Households earning $100k+

20.3%

Households earning $100k+ (20.3%) is higher than Carter County County (20.0%).

5931120.3%
Carter County County20.0%
5932420.4%
5933213.9%

All demographics

Population
143
Households
74
Median age
59.1 yrs
Median household income
$88,021
Mean household income
$82,614
Per capita income
$39,210
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
66.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.0%
In labor force
79.0%
Poverty rate
4.2%
Households earning $100k+
20.3%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
17.5%
Population age 25–44
13.3%
Population age 45–64
53.1%
Population age 65+
23.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59311

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59311 income statistics ($88,021 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59311 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59311 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 143 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($88,021) is higher than Carter County County ($58,053). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,614) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Carter County