Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59318 Income Statistics for 2026

Garfield County, Montana

Median household income

$58,750

Median household income ($58,750) is lower than Garfield County County ($69,693).

59318$58,750
Garfield County County$69,693
59312$83,438
59337$75,417
59058—
59322$50,625
59077—

Average household income

$170,878

Average household income ($170,878) is higher than Garfield County County ($96,132).

59318$170,878
Garfield County County$96,132
59312$89,733
59337$87,180
59058$78,967
59322$77,986
59077$72,062

Per-capita income

$59,909

Per-capita income ($59,909) is higher than Garfield County County ($37,612).

59318$59,909
Garfield County County$37,612
59312$30,307
59337$38,161
59058$35,707
59322$21,777
59077$19,959

Households earning $100k+

30.4%

Households earning $100k+ (30.4%) is lower than Garfield County County (34.0%).

5931830.4%
Garfield County County34.0%
5931222.2%
5933738.4%
5905833.3%
5932222.2%
5907723.8%

All demographics

Population
148
Households
46
Median age
38.1 yrs
Median household income
$58,750
Mean household income
$170,878
Per capita income
$59,909
Median home value
$208,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
78.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.5%
In labor force
55.0%
Poverty rate
8.1%
Households earning $100k+
30.4%
Population under 5
9.5%
Population age 18–34
10.1%
Population age 25–44
32.4%
Population age 45–64
15.5%
Population age 65+
14.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59318

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59318 income statistics ($58,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59318 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59318 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 148 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,750) is lower than Garfield County County ($69,693). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($170,878) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Garfield County