Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59525 Income Statistics for 2026

Hill County, Montana

Median household income

$48,438

Median household income ($48,438) is lower than Hill County County ($52,675).

59525$48,438
Hill County County$52,675
59528$89,375
59540$74,250
59501$51,872
59530$61,875
59521$50,288

Average household income

$72,852

Average household income ($72,852) is lower than Hill County County ($73,890).

59525$72,852
Hill County County$73,890
59528$116,189
59540$81,237
59501$75,928
59530$69,180
59521$63,669

Per-capita income

$20,188

Per-capita income ($20,188) is lower than Hill County County ($29,251).

59525$20,188
Hill County County$29,251
59528$48,608
59540$31,897
59501$31,677
59530$29,799
59521$20,202

Households earning $100k+

30.5%

Households earning $100k+ (30.5%) is higher than Hill County County (23.0%).

5952530.5%
Hill County County23.0%
5952836.2%
5954030.3%
5950124.2%
5953028.8%
5952117.7%

All demographics

Population
473
Households
131
Median age
45.0 yrs
Median household income
$48,438
Mean household income
$72,852
Per capita income
$20,188
Median home value
$94,300
Median gross rent
$605
Owner-occupied housing
80.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.6%
In labor force
34.9%
Poverty rate
47.1%
Households earning $100k+
30.5%
Population under 5
11.4%
Population age 18–34
4.2%
Population age 25–44
8.5%
Population age 45–64
38.3%
Population age 65+
11.8%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
6.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59525

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59525 income statistics ($48,438 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59525 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59525 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 473 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,438) is lower than Hill County County ($52,675). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,852) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Hill County