Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59529 Income Statistics for 2026

Blaine County, Montana

Median household income

$87,841

Median household income ($87,841) is higher than Blaine County County ($65,619).

59529$87,841
Blaine County County$65,619
59526$63,869
59523$73,906
59542$57,222
59527$54,500
59547—

Average household income

$81,649

Average household income ($81,649) is lower than Blaine County County ($84,458).

59529$81,649
Blaine County County$84,458
59526$89,381
59523$89,036
59542$81,157
59527$71,215
59547$56,683

Per-capita income

$31,692

Per-capita income ($31,692) is higher than Blaine County County ($30,001).

59529$31,692
Blaine County County$30,001
59526$30,067
59523$35,720
59542$27,333
59527$20,724
59547$29,084

Households earning $100k+

28.9%

Households earning $100k+ (28.9%) is higher than Blaine County County (28.0%).

5952928.9%
Blaine County County28.0%
5952628.0%
5952329.0%
5954231.3%
5952725.8%
5954717.2%

All demographics

Population
144
Households
45
Median age
40.0 yrs
Median household income
$87,841
Mean household income
$81,649
Per capita income
$31,692
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
62.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.6%
In labor force
69.0%
Poverty rate
22.9%
Households earning $100k+
28.9%
Population under 5
6.9%
Population age 18–34
25.0%
Population age 25–44
13.9%
Population age 45–64
21.5%
Population age 65+
23.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59529

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59529 income statistics ($87,841 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59529 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59529 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 144 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($87,841) is higher than Blaine County County ($65,619). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,649) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Blaine County