Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59635 Income Statistics for 2026

Lewis and Clark County, Montana

Median household income

$83,740

Median household income ($83,740) is higher than Lewis and Clark County County ($81,913).

59635$83,740
Lewis and Clark County County$81,913
59640$99,167
59633—
59602$92,985
59601$72,290
59648$65,750

Average household income

$101,421

Average household income ($101,421) is lower than Lewis and Clark County County ($104,494).

59635$101,421
Lewis and Clark County County$104,494
59640$119,486
59633$115,138
59602$112,682
59601$98,929
59648$85,711

Per-capita income

$43,827

Per-capita income ($43,827) is lower than Lewis and Clark County County ($45,151).

59635$43,827
Lewis and Clark County County$45,151
59640$42,500
59633$69,490
59602$43,317
59601$47,533
59648$33,524

Households earning $100k+

41.1%

Households earning $100k+ (41.1%) is higher than Lewis and Clark County County (40.0%).

5963541.1%
Lewis and Clark County County40.0%
5964046.6%
5963345.8%
5960245.7%
5960134.0%
5964827.7%

All demographics

Population
8,292
Households
3,381
Median age
42.5 yrs
Median household income
$83,740
Mean household income
$101,421
Per capita income
$43,827
Median home value
$395,600
Median gross rent
$1,053
Owner-occupied housing
82.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.0%
In labor force
73.5%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Households earning $100k+
41.1%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
21.9%
Population age 25–44
26.1%
Population age 45–64
31.0%
Population age 65+
16.1%
Hispanic or Latino
3.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
1.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59635

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59635 income statistics ($83,740 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59635 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59635 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,292 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($83,740) is higher than Lewis and Clark County County ($81,913). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($101,421) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Lewis and Clark County