Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59711 Income Statistics for 2026

Deer Lodge County, Montana

Median household income

$58,157

Median household income ($58,157) is equal than Deer Lodge County County ($58,157).

59711$58,157
Deer Lodge County County$58,157
59756—

Average household income

$72,778

Average household income ($72,778) is equal than Deer Lodge County County ($72,778).

59711$72,778
Deer Lodge County County$72,778
59756—

Per-capita income

$36,928

Per-capita income ($36,928) is higher than Deer Lodge County County ($36,516).

59711$36,928
Deer Lodge County County$36,516
59756$23,967

Households earning $100k+

22.7%

Households earning $100k+ (22.7%) is lower than Deer Lodge County County (23.0%).

5971122.7%
Deer Lodge County County23.0%
5975643.5%

All demographics

Population
9,529
Households
4,567
Median age
50.0 yrs
Median household income
$58,157
Mean household income
$72,778
Per capita income
$36,928
Median home value
$237,200
Median gross rent
$696
Owner-occupied housing
74.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.7%
In labor force
56.0%
Poverty rate
15.9%
Households earning $100k+
22.7%
Population under 5
3.7%
Population age 18–34
19.3%
Population age 25–44
22.6%
Population age 45–64
30.1%
Population age 65+
26.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59711

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59711 income statistics ($58,157 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59711 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59711 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,529 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,157) is equal than Deer Lodge County County ($58,157). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,778) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Deer Lodge County