Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59725 Income Statistics for 2026

Beaverhead County, Montana

Median household income

$61,335

Median household income ($61,335) is lower than Beaverhead County County ($61,735).

59725$61,335
Beaverhead County County$61,735
59746$73,750
59736$76,346
59732$73,125
59761$62,083
59762$61,125

Average household income

$79,638

Average household income ($79,638) is lower than Beaverhead County County ($79,830).

59725$79,638
Beaverhead County County$79,830
59746$95,459
59736$95,161
59732$94,327
59761$88,749
59762$70,632

Per-capita income

$35,552

Per-capita income ($35,552) is lower than Beaverhead County County ($36,723).

59725$35,552
Beaverhead County County$36,723
59746$52,385
59736$49,503
59732$36,207
59761$64,151
59762$36,073

Households earning $100k+

25.9%

Households earning $100k+ (25.9%) is lower than Beaverhead County County (26.0%).

5972525.9%
Beaverhead County County26.0%
5974643.1%
5973636.8%
5973229.3%
5976127.4%
5976223.9%

All demographics

Population
8,343
Households
3,573
Median age
40.6 yrs
Median household income
$61,335
Mean household income
$79,638
Per capita income
$35,552
Median home value
$311,400
Median gross rent
$842
Owner-occupied housing
64.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.9%
In labor force
57.5%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Households earning $100k+
25.9%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
24.4%
Population age 25–44
22.9%
Population age 45–64
24.1%
Population age 65+
21.6%
Hispanic or Latino
5.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
1.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59725

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59725 income statistics ($61,335 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59725 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59725 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,343 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,335) is lower than Beaverhead County County ($61,735). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,638) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Beaverhead County