Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59808 Income Statistics for 2026

Missoula County, Montana

Median household income

$80,239

Median household income ($80,239) is higher than Missoula County County ($77,177).

59808$80,239
Missoula County County$77,177
59803$111,925
59846$70,851
59825$90,192
59804$76,266
59823$82,813

Average household income

$109,087

Average household income ($109,087) is higher than Missoula County County ($105,023).

59808$109,087
Missoula County County$105,023
59803$146,421
59846$118,274
59825$116,813
59804$110,875
59823$109,051

Per-capita income

$47,838

Per-capita income ($47,838) is higher than Missoula County County ($46,210).

59808$47,838
Missoula County County$46,210
59803$55,734
59846$49,762
59825$45,928
59804$47,222
59823$47,588

Households earning $100k+

37.8%

Households earning $100k+ (37.8%) is higher than Missoula County County (37.0%).

5980837.8%
Missoula County County37.0%
5980356.6%
5984621.6%
5982542.4%
5980441.4%
5982336.4%

All demographics

Population
23,574
Households
10,174
Median age
34.5 yrs
Median household income
$80,239
Mean household income
$109,087
Per capita income
$47,838
Median home value
$460,900
Median gross rent
$1,366
Owner-occupied housing
58.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.9%
In labor force
73.8%
Poverty rate
9.6%
Households earning $100k+
37.8%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
30.7%
Population age 25–44
30.3%
Population age 45–64
20.3%
Population age 65+
14.7%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.4%
Unemployment rate
3.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59808

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59808 income statistics ($80,239 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59808 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59808 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 23,574 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,239) is higher than Missoula County County ($77,177). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($109,087) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Missoula County