Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59864 Income Statistics for 2026

Lake County, Montana

Median household income

$61,978

Median household income ($61,978) is lower than Lake County County ($62,959).

59864$61,978
Lake County County$62,959
59931$112,083
59910$99,886
59914$83,750
59929$101,250
59860$62,047

Average household income

$89,137

Average household income ($89,137) is higher than Lake County County ($85,918).

59864$89,137
Lake County County$85,918
59931$170,724
59910$116,575
59914$110,674
59929$104,326
59860$86,164

Per-capita income

$32,104

Per-capita income ($32,104) is lower than Lake County County ($34,156).

59864$32,104
Lake County County$34,156
59931$69,134
59910$50,715
59914$54,732
59929$49,181
59860$36,827

Households earning $100k+

23.8%

Households earning $100k+ (23.8%) is lower than Lake County County (27.0%).

5986423.8%
Lake County County27.0%
5993160.9%
5991049.8%
5991443.0%
5992952.0%
5986028.3%

All demographics

Population
7,301
Households
2,581
Median age
38.8 yrs
Median household income
$61,978
Mean household income
$89,137
Per capita income
$32,104
Median home value
$297,700
Median gross rent
$913
Owner-occupied housing
70.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.3%
In labor force
60.1%
Poverty rate
23.0%
Households earning $100k+
23.8%
Population under 5
6.0%
Population age 18–34
20.2%
Population age 25–44
21.1%
Population age 45–64
23.2%
Population age 65+
19.4%
Hispanic or Latino
5.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
6.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59864

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59864 income statistics ($61,978 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59864 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59864 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,301 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,978) is lower than Lake County County ($62,959). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($89,137) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Lake County