Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59911 Income Statistics for 2026

Flathead County, Montana

Median household income

$83,019

Median household income ($83,019) is higher than Flathead County County ($74,299).

59911$83,019
Flathead County County$74,299
59922$87,237
59937$75,428
59936$85,455
59925$63,981
59920$86,605

Average household income

$112,604

Average household income ($112,604) is higher than Flathead County County ($99,963).

59911$112,604
Flathead County County$99,963
59922$129,419
59937$117,932
59936$103,480
59925$100,161
59920$99,346

Per-capita income

$50,211

Per-capita income ($50,211) is higher than Flathead County County ($41,943).

59911$50,211
Flathead County County$41,943
59922$52,866
59937$55,912
59936$43,589
59925$51,830
59920$34,781

Households earning $100k+

40.9%

Households earning $100k+ (40.9%) is higher than Flathead County County (35.0%).

5991140.9%
Flathead County County35.0%
5992244.1%
5993737.7%
5993633.7%
5992537.4%
5992032.0%

All demographics

Population
9,493
Households
4,077
Median age
55.6 yrs
Median household income
$83,019
Mean household income
$112,604
Per capita income
$50,211
Median home value
$666,400
Median gross rent
$1,114
Owner-occupied housing
84.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.2%
In labor force
50.7%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Households earning $100k+
40.9%
Population under 5
1.8%
Population age 18–34
13.4%
Population age 25–44
19.1%
Population age 45–64
28.5%
Population age 65+
31.9%
Hispanic or Latino
5.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59911

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59911 income statistics ($83,019 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59911 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59911 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,493 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($83,019) is higher than Flathead County County ($74,299). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($112,604) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Flathead County