Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59918 Income Statistics for 2026

Lincoln County, Montana

Median household income

$67,250

Median household income ($67,250) is higher than Lincoln County County ($48,941).

59918$67,250
Lincoln County County$48,941
59934$108,875
59930$61,923
59917$50,139
59923$44,980
59935$39,712

Average household income

$98,813

Average household income ($98,813) is higher than Lincoln County County ($67,433).

59918$98,813
Lincoln County County$67,433
59934$101,459
59930$92,662
59917$71,025
59923$63,037
59935$54,988

Per-capita income

$43,770

Per-capita income ($43,770) is higher than Lincoln County County ($29,952).

59918$43,770
Lincoln County County$29,952
59934$35,851
59930$32,287
59917$30,837
59923$30,132
59935$23,974

Households earning $100k+

35.0%

Households earning $100k+ (35.0%) is higher than Lincoln County County (21.0%).

5991835.0%
Lincoln County County21.0%
5993455.5%
5993024.4%
5991719.3%
5992320.8%
5993515.6%

All demographics

Population
509
Households
226
Median age
48.1 yrs
Median household income
$67,250
Mean household income
$98,813
Per capita income
$43,770
Median home value
$353,300
Median gross rent
$1,308
Owner-occupied housing
87.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.0%
In labor force
45.4%
Poverty rate
14.9%
Households earning $100k+
35.0%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
19.3%
Population age 25–44
31.0%
Population age 45–64
31.6%
Population age 65+
21.8%
Hispanic or Latino
5.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
9.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59918

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59918 income statistics ($67,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59918 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59918 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 509 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,250) is higher than Lincoln County County ($48,941). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,813) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Lincoln County