Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

68362 Income Statistics for 2026

Thayer County, Nebraska

Median household income

$62,500

Median household income ($62,500) is lower than Thayer County County ($68,443).

68362$62,500
Thayer County County$68,443
68322$88,472
68326$85,486
68315$61,023
68340$61,458
68370$67,000

Average household income

$74,607

Average household income ($74,607) is lower than Thayer County County ($84,957).

68362$74,607
Thayer County County$84,957
68322$106,968
68326$99,497
68315$95,448
68340$83,798
68370$83,706

Per-capita income

$38,567

Per-capita income ($38,567) is higher than Thayer County County ($35,249).

68362$38,567
Thayer County County$35,249
68322$36,737
68326$34,034
68315$39,239
68340$30,779
68370$36,866

Households earning $100k+

21.4%

Households earning $100k+ (21.4%) is lower than Thayer County County (32.0%).

6836221.4%
Thayer County County32.0%
6832241.3%
6832638.4%
6831525.9%
6834028.7%
6837032.6%

All demographics

Population
30
Households
14
Median age
51.3 yrs
Median household income
$62,500
Mean household income
$74,607
Per capita income
$38,567
Median home value
$27,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.8%
In labor force
53.6%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
21.4%
Population under 5
6.7%
Population age 18–34
30.0%
Population age 25–44
26.7%
Population age 45–64
33.3%
Population age 65+
20.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/nebraska/68362

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 68362 income statistics ($62,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 68362 in Nebraska is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 68362 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 30 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,500) is lower than Thayer County County ($68,443). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,607) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Nebraska·ZIP codes in Thayer County