Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

68714 Income Statistics for 2026

Rock County, Nebraska

Median household income

$52,031

Median household income ($52,031) is lower than Rock County County ($60,643).

68714$52,031
Rock County County$60,643
68759$88,750

Average household income

$73,884

Average household income ($73,884) is lower than Rock County County ($83,569).

68714$73,884
Rock County County$83,569
68759$115,179

Per-capita income

$34,089

Per-capita income ($34,089) is lower than Rock County County ($34,451).

68714$34,089
Rock County County$34,451
68759$35,632

Households earning $100k+

24.8%

Households earning $100k+ (24.8%) is lower than Rock County County (30.0%).

6871424.8%
Rock County County30.0%
6875946.1%

All demographics

Population
1,139
Households
524
Median age
47.3 yrs
Median household income
$52,031
Mean household income
$73,884
Per capita income
$34,089
Median home value
$132,500
Median gross rent
$644
Owner-occupied housing
66.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.5%
In labor force
62.4%
Poverty rate
11.6%
Households earning $100k+
24.8%
Population under 5
4.1%
Population age 18–34
17.6%
Population age 25–44
19.5%
Population age 45–64
22.9%
Population age 65+
28.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/nebraska/68714

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 68714 income statistics ($52,031 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 68714 in Nebraska is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 68714 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,139 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,031) is lower than Rock County County ($60,643). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,884) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Nebraska·ZIP codes in Rock County