Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

68759 Income Statistics for 2026

Rock County, Nebraska

Median household income

$88,750

Median household income ($88,750) is higher than Rock County County ($60,643).

68759$88,750
Rock County County$60,643
68714$52,031

Average household income

$115,179

Average household income ($115,179) is higher than Rock County County ($83,569).

68759$115,179
Rock County County$83,569
68714$73,884

Per-capita income

$35,632

Per-capita income ($35,632) is higher than Rock County County ($34,451).

68759$35,632
Rock County County$34,451
68714$34,089

Households earning $100k+

46.1%

Households earning $100k+ (46.1%) is higher than Rock County County (30.0%).

6875946.1%
Rock County County30.0%
6871424.8%

All demographics

Population
349
Households
102
Median age
41.1 yrs
Median household income
$88,750
Mean household income
$115,179
Per capita income
$35,632
Median home value
$59,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
85.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.3%
In labor force
60.4%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Households earning $100k+
46.1%
Population under 5
9.5%
Population age 18–34
18.1%
Population age 25–44
14.3%
Population age 45–64
30.7%
Population age 65+
16.3%
Hispanic or Latino
10.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/nebraska/68759

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 68759 income statistics ($88,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 68759 in Nebraska is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 68759 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 349 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($88,750) is higher than Rock County County ($60,643). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($115,179) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Nebraska·ZIP codes in Rock County