Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

89418 Income Statistics for 2026

Pershing County, Nevada

Median household income

$38,590

Median household income ($38,590) is lower than Pershing County County ($69,089).

89418$38,590
Pershing County County$69,089
89419$72,554

Average household income

$41,854

Average household income ($41,854) is lower than Pershing County County ($77,791).

89418$41,854
Pershing County County$77,791
89419$81,874

Per-capita income

$17,507

Per-capita income ($17,507) is lower than Pershing County County ($24,554).

89418$17,507
Pershing County County$24,554
89419$25,355

Households earning $100k+

9.4%

Households earning $100k+ (9.4%) is lower than Pershing County County (30.0%).

894189.4%
Pershing County County30.0%
8941932.1%

All demographics

Population
522
Households
170
Median age
46.9 yrs
Median household income
$38,590
Mean household income
$41,854
Per capita income
$17,507
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
82.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.7%
In labor force
45.9%
Poverty rate
19.2%
Households earning $100k+
9.4%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
23.6%
Population age 25–44
6.3%
Population age 45–64
51.3%
Population age 65+
7.1%
Hispanic or Latino
27.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/nevada/89418

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 89418 income statistics ($38,590 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 89418 in Nevada is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 89418 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 522 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($38,590) is lower than Pershing County County ($69,089). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($41,854) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Nevada·ZIP codes in Pershing County