Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

89419 Income Statistics for 2026

Pershing County, Nevada

Median household income

$72,554

Median household income ($72,554) is higher than Pershing County County ($69,089).

89419$72,554
Pershing County County$69,089
89418$38,590

Average household income

$81,874

Average household income ($81,874) is higher than Pershing County County ($77,791).

89419$81,874
Pershing County County$77,791
89418$41,854

Per-capita income

$25,355

Per-capita income ($25,355) is higher than Pershing County County ($24,554).

89419$25,355
Pershing County County$24,554
89418$17,507

Households earning $100k+

32.1%

Households earning $100k+ (32.1%) is higher than Pershing County County (30.0%).

8941932.1%
Pershing County County30.0%
894189.4%

All demographics

Population
4,595
Households
1,155
Median age
44.5 yrs
Median household income
$72,554
Mean household income
$81,874
Per capita income
$25,355
Median home value
$189,700
Median gross rent
$715
Owner-occupied housing
67.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.2%
In labor force
32.7%
Poverty rate
15.2%
Households earning $100k+
32.1%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
21.8%
Population age 25–44
31.1%
Population age 45–64
27.9%
Population age 65+
20.5%
Hispanic or Latino
20.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.3%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/nevada/89419

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 89419 income statistics ($72,554 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 89419 in Nevada is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 89419 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,595 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,554) is higher than Pershing County County ($69,089). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,874) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Nevada·ZIP codes in Pershing County