Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

87310 Income Statistics for 2026

McKinley County, New Mexico

Median household income

$39,896

Median household income ($39,896) is lower than McKinley County County ($47,653).

87310$39,896
McKinley County County$47,653
87316$84,875
87347—
87301$58,772
87317$53,589
87326$34,773

Average household income

$59,304

Average household income ($59,304) is lower than McKinley County County ($62,914).

87310$59,304
McKinley County County$62,914
87316$121,567
87347$109,468
87301$74,545
87317$68,614
87326$59,974

Per-capita income

$20,652

Per-capita income ($20,652) is lower than McKinley County County ($21,070).

87310$20,652
McKinley County County$21,070
87316$31,230
87347$37,295
87301$25,550
87317$20,014
87326$20,858

Households earning $100k+

24.4%

Households earning $100k+ (24.4%) is higher than McKinley County County (19.0%).

8731024.4%
McKinley County County19.0%
8731641.3%
8734749.6%
8730123.7%
8731723.0%
8732621.2%

All demographics

Population
977
Households
287
Median age
39.9 yrs
Median household income
$39,896
Mean household income
$59,304
Per capita income
$20,652
Median home value
$67,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
95.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
5.7%
In labor force
50.8%
Poverty rate
38.6%
Households earning $100k+
24.4%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
21.9%
Population age 25–44
26.9%
Population age 45–64
30.0%
Population age 65+
14.6%
Hispanic or Latino
6.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
14.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/87310

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 87310 income statistics ($39,896 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87310 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 87310 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 977 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($39,896) is lower than McKinley County County ($47,653). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,304) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in McKinley County