Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

87317 Income Statistics for 2026

McKinley County, New Mexico

Median household income

$53,589

Median household income ($53,589) is higher than McKinley County County ($47,653).

87317$53,589
McKinley County County$47,653
87316$84,875
87347—
87301$58,772
87326$34,773
87310$39,896

Average household income

$68,614

Average household income ($68,614) is higher than McKinley County County ($62,914).

87317$68,614
McKinley County County$62,914
87316$121,567
87347$109,468
87301$74,545
87326$59,974
87310$59,304

Per-capita income

$20,014

Per-capita income ($20,014) is lower than McKinley County County ($21,070).

87317$20,014
McKinley County County$21,070
87316$31,230
87347$37,295
87301$25,550
87326$20,858
87310$20,652

Households earning $100k+

23.0%

Households earning $100k+ (23.0%) is higher than McKinley County County (19.0%).

8731723.0%
McKinley County County19.0%
8731641.3%
8734749.6%
8730123.7%
8732621.2%
8731024.4%

All demographics

Population
1,753
Households
495
Median age
30.2 yrs
Median household income
$53,589
Mean household income
$68,614
Per capita income
$20,014
Median home value
$98,700
Median gross rent
$913
Owner-occupied housing
59.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.2%
In labor force
56.4%
Poverty rate
44.5%
Households earning $100k+
23.0%
Population under 5
14.4%
Population age 18–34
20.8%
Population age 25–44
26.6%
Population age 45–64
23.2%
Population age 65+
9.2%
Hispanic or Latino
46.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/87317

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 87317 income statistics ($53,589 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87317 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 87317 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,753 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($53,589) is higher than McKinley County County ($47,653). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,614) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in McKinley County