Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

87419 Income Statistics for 2026

San Juan County, New Mexico

Median household income

$21,007

Median household income ($21,007) is lower than San Juan County County ($57,082).

87419$21,007
San Juan County County$57,082
87402$79,461
87418$82,750
87417$75,215
87401$61,886
87410$55,189

Average household income

$35,945

Average household income ($35,945) is lower than San Juan County County ($76,398).

87419$35,945
San Juan County County$76,398
87402$112,338
87418$91,367
87417$82,016
87401$80,168
87410$76,236

Per-capita income

$28,695

Per-capita income ($28,695) is higher than San Juan County County ($28,096).

87419$28,695
San Juan County County$28,096
87402$40,175
87418$45,806
87417$22,911
87401$30,159
87410$29,382

Households earning $100k+

3.7%

Households earning $100k+ (3.7%) is lower than San Juan County County (26.0%).

874193.7%
San Juan County County26.0%
8740241.1%
8741828.9%
8741730.2%
8740126.3%
8741029.2%

All demographics

Population
458
Households
269
Median age
62.9 yrs
Median household income
$21,007
Mean household income
$35,945
Per capita income
$28,695
Median home value
$109,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.4%
In labor force
44.1%
Poverty rate
24.9%
Households earning $100k+
3.7%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
10.7%
Population age 25–44
10.0%
Population age 45–64
37.1%
Population age 65+
46.5%
Hispanic or Latino
29.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
17.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/87419

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 87419 income statistics ($21,007 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87419 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 87419 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 458 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($21,007) is lower than San Juan County County ($57,082). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($35,945) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in San Juan County