Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

87710 Income Statistics for 2026

Colfax County, New Mexico

Median household income

$83,125

Median household income ($83,125) is higher than Colfax County County ($55,246).

87710$83,125
Colfax County County$55,246
87747$55,948
87740$52,815
87718$58,462
87714$33,333
87728$35,602

Average household income

$102,021

Average household income ($102,021) is higher than Colfax County County ($70,259).

87710$102,021
Colfax County County$70,259
87747$87,790
87740$64,313
87718$59,881
87714$49,679
87728$42,771

Per-capita income

$51,027

Per-capita income ($51,027) is higher than Colfax County County ($31,980).

87710$51,027
Colfax County County$31,980
87747$32,603
87740$29,861
87718$23,702
87714$26,779
87728$18,678

Households earning $100k+

42.0%

Households earning $100k+ (42.0%) is higher than Colfax County County (20.0%).

8771042.0%
Colfax County County20.0%
8774731.4%
8774015.8%
877184.2%
877146.9%
877286.3%

All demographics

Population
1,519
Households
727
Median age
61.6 yrs
Median household income
$83,125
Mean household income
$102,021
Per capita income
$51,027
Median home value
$569,200
Median gross rent
$1,148
Owner-occupied housing
71.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.6%
In labor force
55.7%
Poverty rate
13.2%
Households earning $100k+
42.0%
Population under 5
0.5%
Population age 18–34
13.5%
Population age 25–44
13.2%
Population age 45–64
26.8%
Population age 65+
43.2%
Hispanic or Latino
16.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
1.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/87710

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 87710 income statistics ($83,125 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87710 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 87710 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,519 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($83,125) is higher than Colfax County County ($55,246). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($102,021) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in Colfax County