Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

87714 Income Statistics for 2026

Colfax County, New Mexico

Median household income

$33,333

Median household income ($33,333) is lower than Colfax County County ($55,246).

87714$33,333
Colfax County County$55,246
87710$83,125
87747$55,948
87740$52,815
87718$58,462
87728$35,602

Average household income

$49,679

Average household income ($49,679) is lower than Colfax County County ($70,259).

87714$49,679
Colfax County County$70,259
87710$102,021
87747$87,790
87740$64,313
87718$59,881
87728$42,771

Per-capita income

$26,779

Per-capita income ($26,779) is lower than Colfax County County ($31,980).

87714$26,779
Colfax County County$31,980
87710$51,027
87747$32,603
87740$29,861
87718$23,702
87728$18,678

Households earning $100k+

6.9%

Households earning $100k+ (6.9%) is lower than Colfax County County (20.0%).

877146.9%
Colfax County County20.0%
8771042.0%
8774731.4%
8774015.8%
877184.2%
877286.3%

All demographics

Population
784
Households
422
Median age
46.2 yrs
Median household income
$33,333
Mean household income
$49,679
Per capita income
$26,779
Median home value
$126,600
Median gross rent
$625
Owner-occupied housing
66.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.3%
In labor force
50.1%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Households earning $100k+
6.9%
Population under 5
1.7%
Population age 18–34
21.6%
Population age 25–44
25.8%
Population age 45–64
15.4%
Population age 65+
37.0%
Hispanic or Latino
51.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
6.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/87714

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 87714 income statistics ($33,333 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 87714 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 87714 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 784 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($33,333) is lower than Colfax County County ($55,246). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($49,679) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in Colfax County