Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

88120 Income Statistics for 2026

Curry County, New Mexico

Median household income

$70,458

Median household income ($70,458) is higher than Curry County County ($57,028).

88120$70,458
Curry County County$57,028
88124$51,618
88135$70,417
88101$56,587
88112$60,516
88103—

Average household income

$71,333

Average household income ($71,333) is lower than Curry County County ($74,808).

88120$71,333
Curry County County$74,808
88124$85,139
88135$78,273
88101$74,591
88112$61,014
88103—

Per-capita income

$44,989

Per-capita income ($44,989) is higher than Curry County County ($29,608).

88120$44,989
Curry County County$29,608
88124$35,806
88135$28,452
88101$29,413
88112$32,574
88103$31,563

Households earning $100k+

18.0%

Households earning $100k+ (18.0%) is lower than Curry County County (25.0%).

8812018.0%
Curry County County25.0%
8812426.3%
8813528.2%
8810124.6%
8811210.1%
88103—

All demographics

Population
267
Households
172
Median age
68.8 yrs
Median household income
$70,458
Mean household income
$71,333
Per capita income
$44,989
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
$525
Owner-occupied housing
47.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.5%
In labor force
68.8%
Poverty rate
4.1%
Households earning $100k+
18.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
7.9%
Population age 25–44
10.5%
Population age 45–64
21.3%
Population age 65+
60.7%
Hispanic or Latino
19.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/88120

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 88120 income statistics ($70,458 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 88120 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 88120 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 267 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,458) is higher than Curry County County ($57,028). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($71,333) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in Curry County