Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

88124 Income Statistics for 2026

Curry County, New Mexico

Median household income

$51,618

Median household income ($51,618) is lower than Curry County County ($57,028).

88124$51,618
Curry County County$57,028
88135$70,417
88101$56,587
88120$70,458
88112$60,516
88103—

Average household income

$85,139

Average household income ($85,139) is higher than Curry County County ($74,808).

88124$85,139
Curry County County$74,808
88135$78,273
88101$74,591
88120$71,333
88112$61,014
88103—

Per-capita income

$35,806

Per-capita income ($35,806) is higher than Curry County County ($29,608).

88124$35,806
Curry County County$29,608
88135$28,452
88101$29,413
88120$44,989
88112$32,574
88103$31,563

Households earning $100k+

26.3%

Households earning $100k+ (26.3%) is higher than Curry County County (25.0%).

8812426.3%
Curry County County25.0%
8813528.2%
8810124.6%
8812018.0%
8811210.1%
88103—

All demographics

Population
891
Households
388
Median age
45.3 yrs
Median household income
$51,618
Mean household income
$85,139
Per capita income
$35,806
Median home value
$161,100
Median gross rent
$841
Owner-occupied housing
84.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.8%
In labor force
52.2%
Poverty rate
28.6%
Households earning $100k+
26.3%
Population under 5
8.2%
Population age 18–34
23.1%
Population age 25–44
20.4%
Population age 45–64
29.5%
Population age 65+
21.5%
Hispanic or Latino
22.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-mexico/88124

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 88124 income statistics ($51,618 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 88124 in New Mexico is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 88124 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 891 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($51,618) is lower than Curry County County ($57,028). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,139) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New Mexico·ZIP codes in Curry County