Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

12116 Income Statistics for 2026

Otsego County, New York

Median household income

$78,986

Median household income ($78,986) is higher than Otsego County County ($70,474).

12116$78,986
Otsego County County$70,474
13450$119,167
13415$83,750
13326$80,040
13776$80,750
13796$88,750

Average household income

$80,368

Average household income ($80,368) is lower than Otsego County County ($90,929).

12116$80,368
Otsego County County$90,929
13450$213,023
13415$137,631
13326$127,020
13776$110,948
13796$107,456

Per-capita income

$34,740

Per-capita income ($34,740) is lower than Otsego County County ($37,326).

12116$34,740
Otsego County County$37,326
13450$70,969
13415$77,334
13326$54,422
13776$43,373
13796$37,830

Households earning $100k+

27.0%

Households earning $100k+ (27.0%) is lower than Otsego County County (31.0%).

1211627.0%
Otsego County County31.0%
1345060.4%
1341533.3%
1332642.1%
1377636.4%
1379647.2%

All demographics

Population
1,787
Households
729
Median age
47.9 yrs
Median household income
$78,986
Mean household income
$80,368
Per capita income
$34,740
Median home value
$167,200
Median gross rent
$1,664
Owner-occupied housing
87.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.9%
In labor force
50.8%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Households earning $100k+
27.0%
Population under 5
1.2%
Population age 18–34
24.0%
Population age 25–44
19.5%
Population age 45–64
32.0%
Population age 65+
22.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Unemployment rate
3.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/12116

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 12116 income statistics ($78,986 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 12116 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 12116 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,787 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,986) is higher than Otsego County County ($70,474). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,368) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Otsego County