Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

12138 Income Statistics for 2026

Rensselaer County, New York

Median household income

$75,833

Median household income ($75,833) is lower than Rensselaer County County ($88,280).

12138$75,833
Rensselaer County County$88,280
12018$126,620
12061$110,962
12168$88,830
12140$138,393
12123$108,878

Average household income

$92,363

Average household income ($92,363) is lower than Rensselaer County County ($107,838).

12138$92,363
Rensselaer County County$107,838
12018$155,918
12061$147,237
12168$138,174
12140$136,416
12123$134,983

Per-capita income

$41,789

Per-capita income ($41,789) is lower than Rensselaer County County ($46,066).

12138$41,789
Rensselaer County County$46,066
12018$61,324
12061$61,388
12168$59,291
12140$59,731
12123$59,099

Households earning $100k+

35.7%

Households earning $100k+ (35.7%) is lower than Rensselaer County County (44.0%).

1213835.7%
Rensselaer County County44.0%
1201865.8%
1206159.9%
1216837.7%
1214068.0%
1212353.3%

All demographics

Population
2,695
Households
1,192
Median age
47.1 yrs
Median household income
$75,833
Mean household income
$92,363
Per capita income
$41,789
Median home value
$191,900
Median gross rent
$1,125
Owner-occupied housing
90.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.5%
In labor force
61.6%
Poverty rate
5.6%
Households earning $100k+
35.7%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
21.5%
Population age 25–44
22.7%
Population age 45–64
28.5%
Population age 65+
22.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
2.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/12138

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 12138 income statistics ($75,833 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 12138 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 12138 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,695 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,833) is lower than Rensselaer County County ($88,280). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($92,363) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Rensselaer County