Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

13068 Income Statistics for 2026

Tompkins County, New York

Median household income

$80,043

Median household income ($80,043) is higher than Tompkins County County ($74,256).

13068$80,043
Tompkins County County$74,256
13062—
14881$89,063
14854—
14882$91,960
14850$71,445

Average household income

$96,078

Average household income ($96,078) is lower than Tompkins County County ($103,232).

13068$96,078
Tompkins County County$103,232
13062$181,747
14881$178,193
14854$121,706
14882$114,511
14850$105,666

Per-capita income

$41,245

Per-capita income ($41,245) is lower than Tompkins County County ($42,015).

13068$41,245
Tompkins County County$42,015
13062$87,751
14881$76,162
14854$73,583
14882$43,028
14850$43,541

Households earning $100k+

39.3%

Households earning $100k+ (39.3%) is higher than Tompkins County County (38.0%).

1306839.3%
Tompkins County County38.0%
1306243.9%
1488127.3%
1485457.4%
1488244.9%
1485036.6%

All demographics

Population
4,592
Households
1,935
Median age
41.7 yrs
Median household income
$80,043
Mean household income
$96,078
Per capita income
$41,245
Median home value
$204,200
Median gross rent
$1,166
Owner-occupied housing
65.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.6%
In labor force
65.5%
Poverty rate
8.6%
Households earning $100k+
39.3%
Population under 5
3.3%
Population age 18–34
25.1%
Population age 25–44
21.9%
Population age 45–64
28.0%
Population age 65+
17.5%
Hispanic or Latino
1.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
4.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/13068

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 13068 income statistics ($80,043 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 13068 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 13068 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,592 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,043) is higher than Tompkins County County ($74,256). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,078) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Tompkins County