Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

14612 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, New York

Median household income

$82,800

Median household income ($82,800) is higher than Monroe County County ($82,037).

14612$82,800
Monroe County County$82,037
14534$143,694
14618$125,098
14506$126,786
14472$129,655
14526$118,777

Average household income

$97,864

Average household income ($97,864) is lower than Monroe County County ($103,809).

14612$97,864
Monroe County County$103,809
14534$198,097
14618$181,872
14506$180,368
14472$161,216
14526$145,529

Per-capita income

$43,463

Per-capita income ($43,463) is lower than Monroe County County ($44,142).

14612$43,463
Monroe County County$44,142
14534$76,501
14618$65,266
14506$81,488
14472$60,984
14526$58,766

Households earning $100k+

39.2%

Households earning $100k+ (39.2%) is higher than Monroe County County (38.0%).

1461239.2%
Monroe County County38.0%
1453466.9%
1461859.4%
1450669.0%
1447263.0%
1452657.5%

All demographics

Population
35,152
Households
15,521
Median age
47.0 yrs
Median household income
$82,800
Mean household income
$97,864
Per capita income
$43,463
Median home value
$202,900
Median gross rent
$1,120
Owner-occupied housing
73.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.7%
In labor force
63.6%
Poverty rate
8.0%
Households earning $100k+
39.2%
Population under 5
3.7%
Population age 18–34
17.9%
Population age 25–44
23.0%
Population age 45–64
29.5%
Population age 65+
22.8%
Hispanic or Latino
8.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
8.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
3.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/14612

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 14612 income statistics ($82,800 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 14612 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 14612 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 35,152 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($82,800) is higher than Monroe County County ($82,037). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,864) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Monroe County