Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

14621 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, New York

Median household income

$35,383

Median household income ($35,383) is lower than Monroe County County ($82,037).

14621$35,383
Monroe County County$82,037
14534$143,694
14618$125,098
14506$126,786
14472$129,655
14526$118,777

Average household income

$52,455

Average household income ($52,455) is lower than Monroe County County ($103,809).

14621$52,455
Monroe County County$103,809
14534$198,097
14618$181,872
14506$180,368
14472$161,216
14526$145,529

Per-capita income

$22,179

Per-capita income ($22,179) is lower than Monroe County County ($44,142).

14621$22,179
Monroe County County$44,142
14534$76,501
14618$65,266
14506$81,488
14472$60,984
14526$58,766

Households earning $100k+

11.1%

Households earning $100k+ (11.1%) is lower than Monroe County County (38.0%).

1462111.1%
Monroe County County38.0%
1453466.9%
1461859.4%
1450669.0%
1447263.0%
1452657.5%

All demographics

Population
32,381
Households
13,141
Median age
33.7 yrs
Median household income
$35,383
Mean household income
$52,455
Per capita income
$22,179
Median home value
$90,700
Median gross rent
$1,039
Owner-occupied housing
35.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.8%
In labor force
53.5%
Poverty rate
34.3%
Households earning $100k+
11.1%
Population under 5
7.9%
Population age 18–34
24.2%
Population age 25–44
27.0%
Population age 45–64
20.5%
Population age 65+
15.9%
Hispanic or Latino
40.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
38.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
9.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/14621

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 14621 income statistics ($35,383 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 14621 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 14621 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 32,381 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($35,383) is lower than Monroe County County ($82,037). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($52,455) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Monroe County