Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

14626 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, New York

Median household income

$78,204

Median household income ($78,204) is lower than Monroe County County ($82,037).

14626$78,204
Monroe County County$82,037
14534$143,694
14618$125,098
14506$126,786
14472$129,655
14526$118,777

Average household income

$97,671

Average household income ($97,671) is lower than Monroe County County ($103,809).

14626$97,671
Monroe County County$103,809
14534$198,097
14618$181,872
14506$180,368
14472$161,216
14526$145,529

Per-capita income

$43,732

Per-capita income ($43,732) is lower than Monroe County County ($44,142).

14626$43,732
Monroe County County$44,142
14534$76,501
14618$65,266
14506$81,488
14472$60,984
14526$58,766

Households earning $100k+

37.4%

Households earning $100k+ (37.4%) is lower than Monroe County County (38.0%).

1462637.4%
Monroe County County38.0%
1453466.9%
1461859.4%
1450669.0%
1447263.0%
1452657.5%

All demographics

Population
29,273
Households
13,109
Median age
45.3 yrs
Median household income
$78,204
Mean household income
$97,671
Per capita income
$43,732
Median home value
$198,400
Median gross rent
$1,303
Owner-occupied housing
67.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.2%
In labor force
61.1%
Poverty rate
8.4%
Households earning $100k+
37.4%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
19.1%
Population age 25–44
25.4%
Population age 45–64
25.1%
Population age 65+
25.2%
Hispanic or Latino
8.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
8.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.8%
Unemployment rate
5.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/new-york/14626

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 14626 income statistics ($78,204 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 14626 in New York is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 14626 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 29,273 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,204) is lower than Monroe County County ($82,037). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,671) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·New York·ZIP codes in Monroe County