Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

27281 Income Statistics for 2026

Moore County, North Carolina

Median household income

$74,547

Median household income ($74,547) is lower than Moore County County ($84,148).

27281$74,547
Moore County County$84,148
28374$111,311
28387$74,830
28327$87,434
27376$74,598
28315$77,418

Average household income

$106,348

Average household income ($106,348) is lower than Moore County County ($107,048).

27281$106,348
Moore County County$107,048
28374$145,480
28387$104,153
28327$101,886
27376$97,580
28315$96,766

Per-capita income

$42,402

Per-capita income ($42,402) is lower than Moore County County ($45,899).

27281$42,402
Moore County County$45,899
28374$68,929
28387$50,430
28327$37,214
27376$42,554
28315$40,237

Households earning $100k+

35.5%

Households earning $100k+ (35.5%) is lower than Moore County County (41.0%).

2728135.5%
Moore County County41.0%
2837455.8%
2838738.7%
2832742.9%
2737633.9%
2831538.3%

All demographics

Population
3,864
Households
1,545
Median age
48.2 yrs
Median household income
$74,547
Mean household income
$106,348
Per capita income
$42,402
Median home value
$292,400
Median gross rent
$1,420
Owner-occupied housing
90.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.1%
In labor force
53.7%
Poverty rate
13.7%
Households earning $100k+
35.5%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
12.1%
Population age 25–44
15.2%
Population age 45–64
31.3%
Population age 65+
23.4%
Hispanic or Latino
7.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
17.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
1.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/27281

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 27281 income statistics ($74,547 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 27281 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 27281 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,864 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($74,547) is lower than Moore County County ($84,148). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($106,348) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Moore County