Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28374 Income Statistics for 2026

Moore County, North Carolina

Median household income

$111,311

Median household income ($111,311) is higher than Moore County County ($84,148).

28374$111,311
Moore County County$84,148
27281$74,547
28387$74,830
28327$87,434
27376$74,598
28315$77,418

Average household income

$145,480

Average household income ($145,480) is higher than Moore County County ($107,048).

28374$145,480
Moore County County$107,048
27281$106,348
28387$104,153
28327$101,886
27376$97,580
28315$96,766

Per-capita income

$68,929

Per-capita income ($68,929) is higher than Moore County County ($45,899).

28374$68,929
Moore County County$45,899
27281$42,402
28387$50,430
28327$37,214
27376$42,554
28315$40,237

Households earning $100k+

55.8%

Households earning $100k+ (55.8%) is higher than Moore County County (41.0%).

2837455.8%
Moore County County41.0%
2728135.5%
2838738.7%
2832742.9%
2737633.9%
2831538.3%

All demographics

Population
19,782
Households
9,178
Median age
60.7 yrs
Median household income
$111,311
Mean household income
$145,480
Per capita income
$68,929
Median home value
$491,200
Median gross rent
$1,767
Owner-occupied housing
85.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
62.1%
In labor force
43.1%
Poverty rate
4.6%
Households earning $100k+
55.8%
Population under 5
3.3%
Population age 18–34
7.9%
Population age 25–44
15.9%
Population age 45–64
24.1%
Population age 65+
41.1%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Unemployment rate
4.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28374

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28374 income statistics ($111,311 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28374 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28374 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 19,782 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($111,311) is higher than Moore County County ($84,148). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($145,480) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Moore County