Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

27824 Income Statistics for 2026

Hyde County, North Carolina

Median household income

$42,589

Median household income ($42,589) is lower than Hyde County County ($53,398).

27824$42,589
Hyde County County$53,398
27826—
27885$59,784
27960$77,583
27875$21,991

Average household income

$51,897

Average household income ($51,897) is lower than Hyde County County ($67,092).

27824$51,897
Hyde County County$67,092
27826$92,885
27885$77,365
27960$60,184
27875$41,677

Per-capita income

$24,028

Per-capita income ($24,028) is higher than Hyde County County ($23,582).

27824$24,028
Hyde County County$23,582
27826$14,517
27885$25,621
27960$30,254
27875$23,792

Households earning $100k+

4.7%

Households earning $100k+ (4.7%) is lower than Hyde County County (20.0%).

278244.7%
Hyde County County20.0%
2782647.5%
2788525.6%
279607.2%
2787510.3%

All demographics

Population
1,109
Households
559
Median age
46.6 yrs
Median household income
$42,589
Mean household income
$51,897
Per capita income
$24,028
Median home value
$79,900
Median gross rent
$865
Owner-occupied housing
69.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.4%
In labor force
65.4%
Poverty rate
36.9%
Households earning $100k+
4.7%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
16.7%
Population age 25–44
17.3%
Population age 45–64
46.3%
Population age 65+
14.6%
Hispanic or Latino
26.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
29.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/27824

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 27824 income statistics ($42,589 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 27824 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 27824 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,109 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($42,589) is lower than Hyde County County ($53,398). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($51,897) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Hyde County