Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

27885 Income Statistics for 2026

Hyde County, North Carolina

Median household income

$59,784

Median household income ($59,784) is higher than Hyde County County ($53,398).

27885$59,784
Hyde County County$53,398
27826—
27960$77,583
27824$42,589
27875$21,991

Average household income

$77,365

Average household income ($77,365) is higher than Hyde County County ($67,092).

27885$77,365
Hyde County County$67,092
27826$92,885
27960$60,184
27824$51,897
27875$41,677

Per-capita income

$25,621

Per-capita income ($25,621) is higher than Hyde County County ($23,582).

27885$25,621
Hyde County County$23,582
27826$14,517
27960$30,254
27824$24,028
27875$23,792

Households earning $100k+

25.6%

Households earning $100k+ (25.6%) is higher than Hyde County County (20.0%).

2788525.6%
Hyde County County20.0%
2782647.5%
279607.2%
278244.7%
2787510.3%

All demographics

Population
1,003
Households
375
Median age
40.9 yrs
Median household income
$59,784
Mean household income
$77,365
Per capita income
$25,621
Median home value
$124,600
Median gross rent
$1,394
Owner-occupied housing
77.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
7.5%
In labor force
42.0%
Poverty rate
19.1%
Households earning $100k+
25.6%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
3.3%
Population age 25–44
25.1%
Population age 45–64
19.5%
Population age 65+
24.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
31.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/27885

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 27885 income statistics ($59,784 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 27885 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 27885 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,003 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,784) is higher than Hyde County County ($53,398). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($77,365) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Hyde County