Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28112 Income Statistics for 2026

Union County, North Carolina

Median household income

$80,495

Median household income ($80,495) is lower than Union County County ($110,763).

28112$80,495
Union County County$110,763
28173$150,597
28104$138,017
28079$100,516
28110$83,480
28103$76,924

Average household income

$91,672

Average household income ($91,672) is lower than Union County County ($138,872).

28112$91,672
Union County County$138,872
28173$200,570
28104$179,530
28079$119,238
28110$98,957
28103$88,560

Per-capita income

$33,703

Per-capita income ($33,703) is lower than Union County County ($47,023).

28112$33,703
Union County County$47,023
28173$63,561
28104$64,298
28079$40,750
28110$34,343
28103$34,517

Households earning $100k+

40.7%

Households earning $100k+ (40.7%) is lower than Union County County (52.0%).

2811240.7%
Union County County52.0%
2817369.4%
2810464.0%
2807950.3%
2811039.6%
2810337.5%

All demographics

Population
28,461
Households
10,215
Median age
41.0 yrs
Median household income
$80,495
Mean household income
$91,672
Per capita income
$33,703
Median home value
$296,900
Median gross rent
$1,155
Owner-occupied housing
71.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.0%
In labor force
64.0%
Poverty rate
10.9%
Households earning $100k+
40.7%
Population under 5
7.3%
Population age 18–34
22.6%
Population age 25–44
23.9%
Population age 45–64
28.2%
Population age 65+
16.7%
Hispanic or Latino
20.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
16.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.3%
Unemployment rate
5.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28112

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28112 income statistics ($80,495 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28112 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28112 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 28,461 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,495) is lower than Union County County ($110,763). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,672) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Union County